Sampson youth among fair’s livestock winners


RALEIGH — Winners in the opening weekend of the N.C. State Fair livestock competitions have been announced. Following is a list of the winners in each class, including some from Sampson County.

Feeder Calf

• Pen of Three

Grand champion shown by Jordan McAninch of Leicester (Buncombe County)

Reserve grand champion shown by N.C. State University Animal Science Club of Raleigh (Wake)

Individual

Grand champion shown by Marcy Price of Selma (Johnston)

Reserve grand champion shown by Bill Jones of Barnardsville (Buncombe)

Performance Market Hog

· Grand and reserve grand champions shown by Chrissty Scott of Kenly (Johnston)

Market Hog

· Grand champion shown by Eric Huneycutt of Albemarle (Stanly)

· Reserve grand champion shown by Griffin Huneycutt of Albemarle (Stanly)

Market Barrow

· Grand champion shown by Eric Huneycutt of Albemarle (Stanly)

· Reserve grand champion shown by Griffin Huneycutt of Albemarle (Stanly)

Market Gilt

· Grand champion shown by Lilee Ann Estes of Hertford (Perquimans)

· Reserve grand champion shown by Anthony Locklear of Pembroke (Robeson)

Breeding Gilt – Purebred

· Grand champion shown by Brittany Mishler of Elizabeth City (Pasquotank)

· Reserve grand champion shown by Nahunta Farm of Pikeville (Wayne)

Breeding Gilt – Crossbred

· Grand champion shown by Connor Kennedy of Pink Hill (Lenoir)

· Reserve grand champion shown by Zachery Keeter of Enfield (Halifax)

Breeding Gilt

· Grand champion shown by Brittany Mishler of Elizabeth City (Pasquotank)

· Reserve grand champion shown by Connor Kennedy of Pink Hill (Lenoir)

Junior Beef Heifer – Simmental

· Grand champion shown by Madison Boyd of Pinetown (Beaufort)

· Reserve grand champion and grand champion Got to Be NC shown by Thomas Smith of Pleasant Garden (Guilford)

Junior Beef Heifer – Shorthorn/Shorthorn Plus

· Grand champion shown by Alex Cassavaugh of Lenoir (Caldwell)

· Reserve grand champion shown by John Heath of LaGrange (Wayne)

· Grand champion Got to Be NC shown by Nora Cave of Elkin (Surry)

Junior Beef Heifer – Limousin

· Grand champion, reserve grand champion and grand champion Got to Be NC shown by Wyatt Kendall of Magnolia (Sampson)

Junior Beef Heifer – Red Angus

· Grand champion shown by Jacob Presnell of Shelby (Cleveland)

· Reserve grand champion and grand champion Got to Be NC shown by Marcie Harward of Richfield (Stanly)

Junior Beef Heifer – Commercial

· Grand champion shown by Colton Cox of Spruce Pine (Mitchell)

· Reserve grand champion shown by John Heath of LaGrange (Wayne)

· Grand champion Got to Be NC shown by Wyatt Kendall of Magnolia (Sampson)

Junior Beef Heifer – Gelbvieh

· Grand champion shown by Austin Teeter of Mount Ulla (Rowan)

· Reserve grand champion and grand champion Got to Be NC shown by Molly Anderson of Marion (McDowell)

Junior Beef Heifer – Hereford

· Grand champion shown by Regan Mitchem of Vale (Lincoln)

· Reserve grand champion shown by Jordan Mitchem of Vale (Lincoln)

· Grand champion Got to Be NC shown by Courtney Eudy of Harrisburg (Cabarrus)

Junior Beef Heifer – Angus

· Grand champion shown by Marcie Harward of Richfield (Stanly)

· Reserve grand champion shown by Mattie Harward of Richfield (Stanly)

Junior Beef Heifer – Charolais

· Grand champion shown by Mattie Harward of Richfield (Stanly)

· Reserve grand champion shown by Chloe Lawson of Hiddenite (Alexander)

· Grand champion Got to Be NC shown by Mattie Harward of Richfield (Stanly)

Junior Beef Heifer – All Other Breeds

· Grand champion shown by Schyler Crocker of Selma (Johnston)

· Reserve grand champion and grand champion Got to Be NC shown by Marcie Harward of Richfield (Stanly)

Junior Market Lamb

· Grand champion and grand champion Got to Be NC shown by Audrey Glass of Belhaven (Hyde)

· Reserve grand champion shown by Hunter McMillen of Grandy (Currituck)

· Third overall shown by Marly Winstead of Nashville (Nash)

Junior Market Steer

· Grand champion shown by Jacob Burleson of Weaverville (Buncombe)

· Reserve grand champion shown by Kadence Overby of Selma (Johnston)

· Third overall shown by Caleb Burnette of Weaverville (Buncombe)

· Grand champion Got to Be NC shown by Nora Cave of Elkin (Surry)

Junior Ewe Meat Breeds/Junior Market Lamb

· Grand Champion shown by Caley Mayo of Whitaker (Nash)

· Reserve grand champion and grand champion Got to Be NC shown by Lydia Wilson of China Grove (Rowan)

Junior Beef Cow/Calf Pair

· Grand champion shown by Karl Holshouser of Castalia (Nash)

· Reserve grand champion shown by John Heath of LaGrange (Wayne)

Junior Market Steer/Junior Beef Heifer Showmanship

· Junior (11 years old and under)

o Grand champion shown by Madison Boles of West End (Moore)

o Reserve champion shown by Clayton Hinnant of Kenly (Wilson)

· Intermediate (12-14 years old)

o Grand champion shown by Colton Cox of Spruce Pine (Mitchell)

o Reserve champion shown by Kadence Overby of Selma (Johnston)

· Senior (15-18 years old)

o Grand champion shown by Caleb Heath of Elm City (Wilson)

o Reserve champion shown by Jacob Presnell of Shelby (Cleveland)

· Senior Plus (19-21 years old)

o Grand champion shown by Courtney Eudy of Harrisburg (Cabarrus)

o Reserve champion shown by Joseph Groce of Lexington (Davidson)

Junior Heifer Calf Showmanship

· Junior (11 years old and under)

o Grand champion shown by Schyler Crocker of Selma (Johnston)

o Reserve grand champion shown by Mark Klepper of Greeneville, Tenn.

· Intermediate (12-14 years old)

o Grand champion shown by Colton Cox of Spruce Pine (Mitchell)

o Reserve grand champion shown by Bruce Cuddy of Albemarle (Stanly)

· Senior (15-18 years old)

o Grand champion shown by Brooke Harward of Richfield (Stanly)

o Reserve grand champion shown by Mark Klepper of Greeneville, Tenn.

Junior Female Beef Cattle Showmanship

· Junior (11 years old and under)

o Grand champion shown by Shane Kendall of Magnolia (Duplin)

o Reserve grand champion shown by Colton Cox of Spruce Pine (Mitchell)

· Senior (15-18 years old)

o Grand champion shown by Russell Wood of Willow Spring (Johnston)

o Reserve grand champion shown by Brooke Harward of Richfield (Stanly)

· Overall

o Grand champion shown by Brooke Harward of Richfield (Stanly)

o Reserve grand champion shown by Russell Wood of Willow Spring (Johnston)

Junior Bull Calf

· Junior (11 years old and under)

o Grand champion shown by Nicholas Edwards of Beulaville (Duplin)

o Reserve grand champion shown by Nathan Vidovich of Calcutta, OH

· Senior (15-18 years old)

o Grand champion shown by Paul Ratledge of East Bend (Yadkin)

o Reserve grand champion shown by Russell Wood of Willow Spring (Johnston)

Junior Bull Showmanship

· Junior (11 years old and under)

o Grand champion shown by Mark Klepper of Greeneville, Tenn.

· Intermediate (12-14 years old)

o Grand and reserve grand champions shown by Bruce Cuddy of Albemarle (Stanly)

· Senior (15-18 years old)

o Grand champion shown by Thomas Smith of Pleasant Garden (Guilford)

· Overall

o Grand champion shown by Mark Klepper of Greeneville, Tenn.

o Reserve grand champion shown by Nicholas Edwards of Beulaville (Duplin)

comments powered by Disqus