RSMS recognizes honor students

Roseboro Salemburg Middle School has named the honor students for the third nine weeks.

Environthon Recognition – According to the Environthon website, the N.C. Envirothon has been providing quality education and enrichment opportunities to North Carolina students for 25 years. A leader in natural resource, ecology and environmental education, the Envirothon has been helping to develop NC’s leaders for the future.

The program boasts a successful history of providing hands-on environmental and natural resource management education to students, empowering young people with the competencies and motivation vital to achieving and maintaining a natural balance between quality of life and the of the environment.”

This was the second year RSMS has competed in this event and the RSMS team earned 5th place in one area of competition.

5th Place Team Participants

Taya Elkins, Dakota Elkins, Haley Parker, Hannah Register, and Annagrace Jackson

Envirothon Participants

Taya Elkins, Dakota Elkins, Carrie Monk, Kaylyn Iverson, Haley Parker, Vannessa Duncan, Nathan Gassaway, Anna Hobbs, Brittany Tejeda, Manuel Guerrero, Hannah Register, Annagrace Jackson, Genesis Ramirez, Addiel Avellaneda, Cooper Averett, Jack Ellington, and Logan Ellington

Leopard Pride

Sixth grade — James Autry, Alicia Martin, Sha’Ja Rich, Cristian Rico, and Wyatt Simpson

Seventh grade — Perla Avalos Perez, Maliyah Boykin, Brandon Branch, Madison Branch, Nova Carr, Hayro Cortes, Freddy Gaspar-Delaluz, Bryan Hatcher, Shelby Hatcher, Ethan Hollingsworth, NaZaiya Howard, Kaleb James, Tanner Johnson, Austin O’Hara, Ileania Royal, Hayley Rupert, Jakylah Stuart, and Zaykia Tucker

Eighth grade — Natalie Amaya, Ivion Carr, Rylie Hairr, Skylar Peterson, Daniel Rapalo, and Tajuan Sutton

Honor Roll

Sixth grade — Joseph Arteaga, Allure Best, Heath Britt, Matthew Carroll, Jasmine Copeland, Delmy Cruz, Stephanie Faircloth, Destiny Faison, Alexis Flores, Anastasia Freeman, Sherlyn Herrera, Jackson Hinson, Itzel Jaramillo, Tristen Johnson, Ashley Kurz, Santos Lopez, Davianna Marible, Pablo Marroquin-Morales, Alicia Martin, Charles Oates, Ashly Padilla, Zyma Phelps, Alex Pope, Keira Pope, Samya Rich, Sha’Ja Rich, Cristian Antonio, Brennyn Rouse, Alicia Sauza, Myiffie Shipway, Sherlyn Villeda, and Kimslee Walton

Seventh grade — Courtney Bass, Timothy Bass, Brandon Branch, Nova Carr, Lauren Carroll, Daisy Damian, Jada Fisher, Manuel Guerrero, Anna Hobbs, Kollin Hunter, Kaylyn Iverson, Peyton Ketchum, Bryson Melvin, Carrie Monk, Haley Parker, Hannah Register, Emily Shipway, Makayla Street, Jakylah Stuart, Summer Tyndall, Cydney White, Ely Zavala, and Kevin Zuniga

Eighth grade — Sierra Bates, Courtney Bracey, Lanae Brock, Karina Carmona, Katelyn Ezzell, Emily Flores, Angel Freeman, Zakiya Garner, Autumn Gustafuson, Ryley Hairr, Rylie Hairr, Bryce Honeycutt, LeAnna Horne, Myanna Lassiter, Stephanie Lopez, Mariona Melvin, Olivia Owens, Gabriel Pippin, Zhymir Powell, De’Andre Sellers, Breanna Smith, Tajuan Sutton, Sara Teasdale, Alexander Timmer, Diego Ventura, and Trey White

Principals List

Sixth grade — Kayla Bailey, Emari Carr, Samuel Casey, Anna Cashwell, Sabrena Hogan, Daniel Pacheco, Lela Pell, and Wyatt Simpson

Seventh grade — Benjamin Gatlin, Justine Goodman, Annagrace Jackson, and Genesis Ramirez

Eighth grade — Carley Joas, Maria Ortiz, and Anna Tart

Superintendents List

Eighth grade — Levi Cruz